UNITED STATES 10,526 UNITED KINGDOM 3,683 GERMANY 3,499 FRANCE 2,133 ITALY 1,912 SPAIN 1,811 SOUTH KOREA 1,132 JAPAN 951 MEXICO 617 BRAZIL 440 COLOMBIA 407 THAILAND 246 SOUTH AFRICA 185 INDONESIA 147 NIGERIA 18 JAMAICA 3
GENRE CHART · BRAZIL

World Music rising in Brazil

Inside World Music in Brazil, Gabriel Lener leads a scored pool of 19 artists with a MiSFY Score of 85.1. This is a ranking within one genre, drawn from the whole scored pool rather than filtered out of the national top 30 — so it surfaces artists the country chart never reaches. Week 43, 2026, momentum only.

19

scored pool

10

published depth

2026-W43

issue

Rank is momentum, not size — the follower column is printed so you can tell which is which. Why rank is not size

Who leads World Music in Brazil this week?

top 10 of 19 scored
# ARTIST TIER FOLLOWERS SCORE
1Gabriel LenerCONTINENTAL160,88985.1
2Megabaile do AreiasNATIONAL70,39984.6
3Nando NogueiraNATIONAL11,77181.5
4Thiago BrasREGIONAL8,54374.3
5Pura BatucadaREGIONAL7,90971.2
6AFONSO CEARENSENATIONAL62,77861.5
7Bonde do TigrãoCONTINENTAL717,79159.4
8Matheus MelloNATIONAL14,72054.5
9MangueiraCONTINENTAL660,44554.1
10Carvalho e MarianoNATIONAL79,95051.8

The full Brazil chart · What moved this week · How genre is assigned

CITE THIS PAGE

Ground Frequency. “World Music rising in Brazil”. 2026-W43. https://www.groundfreq.com/charts/rising/brazil/other/

Figures are as of 2026-10-22 and move weekly. Data is published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse it with attribution and a link. How the numbers work