UNITED STATES 10,526 UNITED KINGDOM 3,683 GERMANY 3,499 FRANCE 2,133 ITALY 1,912 SPAIN 1,811 SOUTH KOREA 1,132 JAPAN 951 MEXICO 617 BRAZIL 440 COLOMBIA 407 THAILAND 246 SOUTH AFRICA 185 INDONESIA 147 NIGERIA 18 JAMAICA 3
GENRE CHART · MEXICO

World Music rising in Mexico

Inside World Music in Mexico, Rosendo Cantú leads a scored pool of 15 artists with a MiSFY Score of 78.2. This is a ranking within one genre, drawn from the whole scored pool rather than filtered out of the national top 30 — so it surfaces artists the country chart never reaches. Week 43, 2026, momentum only.

15

scored pool

10

published depth

2026-W43

issue

Rank is momentum, not size — the follower column is printed so you can tell which is which. Why rank is not size

Who leads World Music in Mexico this week?

top 10 of 15 scored
# ARTIST TIER FOLLOWERS SCORE
1Rosendo CantúNATIONAL40,45278.2
2Palomazo NorteñoCONTINENTAL303,94566.7
3El Trono de MexicoCONTINENTAL613,48366.2
4Grupo LaberintoCONTINENTAL421,18462.6
5Lorenzo de MonteclaroNATIONAL63,40354.0
6Los Invasores de Nuevo LeónCONTINENTAL254,01553.2
7Mariachi Alas De MéxicoREGIONAL8,10852.0
8Rosy ArangoNATIONAL78,29851.7
9Mariachi Sol De México De José HernándezNATIONAL41,55851.4
10Mariachi Vargas de TecalitlánCONTINENTAL117,59050.5

The full Mexico chart · What moved this week · How genre is assigned

CITE THIS PAGE

Ground Frequency. “World Music rising in Mexico”. 2026-W43. https://www.groundfreq.com/charts/rising/mexico/other/

Figures are as of 2026-10-22 and move weekly. Data is published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse it with attribution and a link. How the numbers work