UNITED STATES 10,526 UNITED KINGDOM 3,683 GERMANY 3,499 FRANCE 2,133 ITALY 1,912 SPAIN 1,811 SOUTH KOREA 1,132 JAPAN 951 MEXICO 617 BRAZIL 440 COLOMBIA 407 THAILAND 246 SOUTH AFRICA 185 INDONESIA 147 NIGERIA 18 JAMAICA 3
GENRE CHART · SOUTH AFRICA

DJ / Electronic rising in South Africa

Inside DJ / Electronic in South Africa, Thatohatsi leads a scored pool of 33 artists with a MiSFY Score of 87.3. This is a ranking within one genre, drawn from the whole scored pool rather than filtered out of the national top 30 — so it surfaces artists the country chart never reaches. Week 43, 2026, momentum only.

33

scored pool

10

published depth

2026-W43

issue

Rank is momentum, not size — the follower column is printed so you can tell which is which. Why rank is not size

Who leads DJ / Electronic in South Africa this week?

top 10 of 33 scored
# ARTIST TIER FOLLOWERS SCORE
1ThatohatsiCONTINENTAL334,33587.3
2FUNKY QLANATIONAL53,54486.1
3BenzooCONTINENTAL194,20579.5
4Sam DeepCONTINENTAL338,31667.8
5General C'mamaneNATIONAL29,50863.8
6CaiiroCONTINENTAL190,82061.9
7THAKZINNATIONAL58,53861.0
8Enoo NapaCONTINENTAL130,83657.6
9Dlala ThukzinCONTINENTAL569,34157.1
10Le Good LifeNATIONAL12,14756.8

The full South Africa chart · What moved this week · How genre is assigned

CITE THIS PAGE

Ground Frequency. “DJ / Electronic rising in South Africa”. 2026-W43. https://www.groundfreq.com/charts/rising/south-africa/electronic-dj/

Figures are as of 2026-10-22 and move weekly. Data is published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse it with attribution and a link. How the numbers work