UNITED STATES 10,526 UNITED KINGDOM 3,683 GERMANY 3,499 FRANCE 2,133 ITALY 1,912 SPAIN 1,811 SOUTH KOREA 1,132 JAPAN 951 MEXICO 617 BRAZIL 440 COLOMBIA 407 THAILAND 246 SOUTH AFRICA 185 INDONESIA 147 NIGERIA 18 JAMAICA 3
GENRE CHART · UNITED KINGDOM

Jazz rising in United Kingdom

Inside Jazz in United Kingdom, Brendan Kavanagh leads a scored pool of 21 artists with a MiSFY Score of 71.0. This is a ranking within one genre, drawn from the whole scored pool rather than filtered out of the national top 30 — so it surfaces artists the country chart never reaches. Week 43, 2026, momentum only.

21

scored pool

10

published depth

2026-W43

issue

Rank is momentum, not size — the follower column is printed so you can tell which is which. Why rank is not size

OTHER GENRES IN UNITED KINGDOM

Who leads Jazz in United Kingdom this week?

top 10 of 21 scored
# ARTIST TIER FOLLOWERS SCORE
1Brendan KavanaghNATIONAL92,55971.0
2IncognitoNATIONAL66,26760.9
3Piers FacciniNATIONAL19,39660.6
4MorcheebaNATIONAL79,12459.6
5MorrisseyCONTINENTAL291,30858.3
6ALA.NIREGIONAL9,57757.7
7Tom WardREGIONAL1,70355.7
8KokorokoCONTINENTAL148,31852.3
9AlestormCONTINENTAL173,37551.0
10EstelleCONTINENTAL481,53249.6

The full United Kingdom chart · What moved this week · How genre is assigned

CITE THIS PAGE

Ground Frequency. “Jazz rising in United Kingdom”. 2026-W43. https://www.groundfreq.com/charts/rising/united-kingdom/jazz/

Figures are as of 2026-10-22 and move weekly. Data is published under CC BY 4.0 — reuse it with attribution and a link. How the numbers work